POWER engineer

Going through the licensing process ? Have queries, comments, or do you need an answer to that obscure exam question ? This is the place to post.
rodneyporter
Bilge Dweller
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 8:54 am

POWER engineer

Postby rodneyporter » Sun Mar 28, 2010 3:06 pm

I was wondering what class of marine engineering ticket would qualify me to become a power engineer ,any responses would be greatly appreciated, i thank u in advance for your time and information

User avatar
The Dieselduck
Administrator
Posts: 2747
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2007 1:41 pm
Currently located: Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada (West Coast of Canada)

Re: POWER engineer

Postby The Dieselduck » Sun Mar 28, 2010 3:15 pm

From what I understand, any class of Marine Engineering ticket will somewhat translate "easily" into a Power Engineering ticket of that same rank - second class ME -> Second Class PE. This is from common discussion and not really from any reliable first hand experience. The reverse I also understand is not the same, Power Engineering tickets will not be recognized at par.
Martin Leduc
Certified Marine Engineer and Webmaster
Martin's Marine Engineering Page
http://www.dieselduck.net

User avatar
JollyJack
Fleet Engineer
Posts: 1128
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 3:57 am
Currently located: Eastern Canada

Re: POWER engineer

Postby JollyJack » Wed Mar 31, 2010 6:52 am

Marine Engineer/Power Engineer, two different animals altogether. To qualify that, I, with a First Class Motor, 4th Class Steam, was assessed here in Nova Scotia as Fourth Class Stationary Engineer and permitted to write for 3rd Class. The assessment from Alberta was for 3rd Class. Each Province has it's own standards and it's own way to assess Marine Certificates. However, if your CoC is Motor, not Steam, it's not worth bothering trying for an assessment.

As regards the exchange of Power Engineer for Marine Engineer, it ain't gunna happen. Power Engineers are Provincially qualified and Marine Engineers are Federally qualified in order to meet international STCW requirements. Division of Federal and Provincial authorities are specified in the British North America Act, 1867, which became the Constitution Act of 1982, sections 92 and 93. Feds cannot meddle in Provincial matters and Trades Education and qualification is Provincial.

The link is here. http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/const/3.ht ... 91-gb:s_92
Discourage incest, ban country "music".

User avatar
The Dieselduck
Administrator
Posts: 2747
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2007 1:41 pm
Currently located: Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada (West Coast of Canada)

Re: POWER engineer

Postby The Dieselduck » Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:08 am

Thanks Jack for the info... excellent to know. Its a common question.
Martin Leduc
Certified Marine Engineer and Webmaster
Martin's Marine Engineering Page
http://www.dieselduck.net


Return to “Training Room”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest