Seatime requirements

Going through the licensing process ? Have queries, comments, or do you need an answer to that obscure exam question ? This is the place to post.
KarlN
Bilge Dweller
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2016 9:48 am
Currently located: Richmond,Bc

Seatime requirements

Postby KarlN » Fri Jul 14, 2017 8:32 pm

What is the required seatime from 4th engineer to 2nd engineer? I have hear lots of conflicting answers.
I finished the cadet program and I was told it's 12 months Seatime from 4th to second if you skip the thirds exam. But it's 6 months to 3rd and 12 more for seconds.
according to the marine personnel regulations it seems like its 18 months to jump from 4th to 2nd.

Revolver
Day Working Engineer
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 7:55 pm

Re: Seatime requirements

Postby Revolver » Sat Jul 15, 2017 1:38 am

As for sea time; to get your "second engineer officer" CoC you need at least 12 months of sea service on board vessels, other than stationary MOUs, that have a propulsion power of at least 750 kW, while serving in the function of an officer in charge of an engineering watch, a second engineer or a chief engineer, out of which at least 3 months were served on vessels that have a propulsion power of at least 3000 kW.
When did you begin and when did you graduate from the cadet program?

User avatar
JollyJack
Fleet Engineer
Posts: 1101
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 3:57 am
Currently located: Eastern Canada

Re: Seatime requirements

Postby JollyJack » Thu Jul 20, 2017 5:18 am

The current MPR, which are still in force, requires 12 months sea time from 4th to 3rd and a further 12 months from 3rd to 2nd. Under the Manila Amendments transition, see annex 1, note 1.4 of SSB 5/2017

ANNEX 1- Requirements to obtain a CoC that meets the STCW 2010 (CoC-STCW 2010) (Engine Department)
1.4 A person who chooses to comply with the STCW 2010 and wishes to obtain a CoC as “Second Engineer Officer (STCW)” must meet the following:

1.4.1 In order to obtain a CoC as Second Engineer Officer (STCW) a person must:

1. hold a certificate issued under the MPR attesting to their medical fitness to perform the duties and undertake the voyages to which the certificate of competency applies;

2. hold a CoC as Second, or Third, or “Fourth Class Engineer (that meets the STCW Reg. III/1)”, or “Officer in Charge of an Engineering Watch” (STCW) certificate of competency; (see note 1 of Annex 2)

3. hold the following Certificates of Proficiency: (see RDIMS 10622741)

a. STCW Basic Safety;

b. Survival Craft and Rescue Boats other than Fast Rescue Boats;

c. STCW Advanced Fire Fighting; and

d. Marine Advanced First Aid;

4. provide proof of competency in:
a. Leadership and Managerial Skills; (see note 2 of Annex 2)
b. Maritime Law and Ship’s Business; (see note 3 of Annex 2)
c. English Language Skills; (see note 4 Annex 2) and
d. Ship Management Practices taught using Propulsion Plant Simulator, Level 2; (see note 6 of Annex 2)

5. demonstrate they have the competences listed in column 1 of Table A-III/2 of the STCW Code, using the methods for demonstrating those competences set out in Section 3.1 of Annex 3; and

6. while holding one of the CoCs enumerated in paragraph 2, the person has acquired at least 12 months of sea service on board vessels, other than stationary MOUs, that have a propulsion power of at least 750 kW, while serving in the function of an officer in charge of an engineering watch, a second engineer or a chief engineer, out of which at least 3 months were served on vessels that have a propulsion power of at least 3000 kW. (see note 8 of Annex 2)

Rights and Privileges

1.4.2 A CoC as “Second Engineer Officer (STCW)” grants the holder the same rights and privileges as those granted to a person holding a “Second-class Engineer” (that meets the STCW Reg. III/2) issued under the current MPR.

The full Ship Safety Bulletin is here: http://www.tc.gc.ca/media/documents/mar ... -2017E.pdf
Discourage incest, ban country "music".

Revolver
Day Working Engineer
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 7:55 pm

Re: Seatime requirements

Postby Revolver » Thu Jul 20, 2017 11:19 am

That's why I asked about his cadet program dates.

Could go under old MPRs; or possibly just apply for it.

User avatar
The Dieselduck
Administrator
Posts: 2682
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2007 1:41 pm
Currently located: Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada (West Coast of Canada)

Re: Seatime requirements

Postby The Dieselduck » Sat Aug 19, 2017 3:02 pm

hey JJ any news of when TC is going to release new Marine Personnel Regulations?
Martin Leduc
Certified Marine Engineer and Webmaster
Martin's Marine Engineering Page
http://www.dieselduck.net

User avatar
JollyJack
Fleet Engineer
Posts: 1101
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 3:57 am
Currently located: Eastern Canada

Re: Seatime requirements

Postby JollyJack » Wed Aug 23, 2017 10:57 am

I'm hearing maybe next year some time. (2018)
Discourage incest, ban country "music".


Return to “Training Room”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 

 

cron